Close

Wonderwall

'Hobbit' Leads Visual Effects Society Feature Nominations With 7

The Associated Press, Monday, January 7, 2013, 11:45am (PST)

The Hollywood Reporter -- The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Life of Pi and The Avengers earned the most feature nominations -- including mentions in the top category for outstanding visual effects in a visual effects-driven feature -- for the 11th annual Visual Effects Society Awards, set for Feb. 5 at the Beverly Hilton. The Hobbit leads with seven nominations, and Life of Pi and The Avengers are close behind with six each.

PHOTOS: The Hard Road to 'The Hobbit'

ParaNorman received the most nominations for an animated feature with five, including one for outstanding animation in an animated feature. In that category, LAIKA/Focus Features' ParaNorman will compete against Disney/Pixar's Brave, DreamWorks Animation's Rise of the Guardians, Disney's Wreck-It Ralph and Sony Pictures Animation's Hotel Transylvania.

The nominees for outstanding visual effects in a visual effects-driven are The Hobbit, with VFX from Weta Digital; Life of Pi, whose lead VFX house was Rhythm & Hues; Avengers, for which most of the VFX work was shared by ILM and Weta; Battleship, for which ILM was the lead VFX house; and Prometheus, with MPC as the lead VFX house.

Four of the five are on the shortlist for the Academy Award for visual effects, the exception being Battleship.

PHOTOS: The 8 Studio Picks for Best Picture Oscar

Seven of the past 10 winners in the category for outstanding VFX in a VFX-driven feature have gone on to win the Oscar. Last year, Hugo -- winner of the VES' supporting VFX category -- won the Academy Award.

In this year's category for outstanding animated character in a live-action feature, The Hobbit's Gollum will face off against Richard Parker, the Bengal tiger in Life of Pi; The Hulk from Avengers and The Hobbit's Goblin King.

Competing for outstanding supporting visual effects in a feature this year are Argo, Rust and Bone, Flight, The Impossible and Zero Dark Thirty.

The VES categories include features, TV, commercials, games and special venue productions, as well as a student competition. The complete list of VES nominations follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Joe Letteri

Eileen Moran

Eric Saindon

Kevin L. Sherwood

Prometheus

Paul Butterworth

Charley Henley

Allen Maris

Richard Stammers

Life of Pi

Thomas Fisher

Susan Macleod

Guillaume Rocheron

Bill Westenhofer

The Avengers

Susan Pickett

Janek Sirrs

Jeff White

Guy Williams

Battleship

Grady Cofer

Pablo Helman

Jeanie King

Glen Mcintosh

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Rust and Bone

Béatrice Bauwens

Cédric Fayolle

Nicolas Rey

Stéphane Thibert

The Impossible

Felix Bergés

Sandra Hermida

Pau Costa Moeller

Argo

Matt Dessero

Leslie Hough

Gregory Mcmurry

Tom Smith

Flight

Kevin Baillie

Michael Lantieri

Chris Stoski

Ryan Tudhope

Zero Dark Thirty

Geoff Anderson

Chris Harvey

Jeremy Hattingh

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Game of Thrones: Volar Morghulis

Rainer Gombos

Steve Kullback

Sven Martin

Juri Stanossek

Once Upon A Time: The Stranger

Dale Fay

Laura Jones

Nathan Matsuda

Andrew Orloff

Falling Skies: Worlds Apart

James Hattin

Suzanne Maclennan

Curt Miller

Andrew Orloff

Curiosity

Nathan Larouche

Lon Molnar

Geoff Scott

Bojan Zoric

Munsters: Mockingbird Lane

Leslie Ekker

Jonah Hall

Livia Hanich

Jason Zimmerman

Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game

Call of Duty: Black Ops II

Jason Blundell

Barry Whitney

Colin Whitney

Halo 4

Mike Cronin

Brien Goodrich

Kiki Wolfkill

Jon Wood

Dirt Showdown

Peter Asberg

Peter Clark

Nathan Fisher

Julie Mcgurren

Forza Horizon

Michel Bastien

Terrance Newell

Gareth Richards

Andrew Sage

Dishonored

Viktor Antonov

Sebastien Mitton

Jean-Luc Monnet

Julien Roby

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Brave

Mark Andrews

Steve May

Katherine Sarafian

Bill Wise

ParaNorman

Chris Butler

Sam Fell

Travis Knight

Brad Schiff

Rise of the Guardians

Nancy Bernstein

David Prescott

Peter Ramsey

Christina Steinberg

Wreck-It Ralph

Sean Jenkins

Scott Kersavage

Rich Moore

Clark Spencer

Hotel Transylvania

Lydia Bottegoni

James Crossley

Mike Ford

Daniel Kramer

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Hemingway & Gellhorn

Nathan Abbot

Kip Larsen

Chris Morley

Christopher Paizis

Boardwalk Empire: Episode 308

John Bair

Parker Chehak

Paul Graff

Lesley Robson-Foster

The Men Who Built America: Episode 2

Glenn Allen

Matthew Conner

Eran Dinur

David Reynolds

Hell on Wheels: Blood Moon

Matt Von Brock

Jason Fotter

Tim Jacobsen

Bill Kent

Hawaii Five-O: La O Na Makuahine

Gevork Babityan

Jon Howard

Armen Kevorkian

Ricardo Ramirez

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Pepsi: Crowd Surfing

Martin Aufinger

Russell Dodgson

Abby Orchard

Chris Redding

Nike: Biomorph

Rafael Colon

Aladino Debert

David Liu

Nicola Wiseman

Lady Gaga: Fame

Kait Boehm

Juan Gomez

Kurt Lawson

Greg Teegarden

Norfolk Southern: City of Possibilities

Chris Bernier

Kyle Cody

Jeff Lopez

Boo Wong

Call of Duty: Surprise

Steve Beck

Chris Knight

Robert Sethi

Christina Thompson

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

The Hobbit: Goblin King

Jung Min Chan

James Jacobs

David Clayton

Guillaume Francois

The Hobbit: Gollum

Gino Acevedo

Alessandro Bonora

Jeff Capogreco

Kevin Estey

The Avengers: The Hulk

Marc Chu

John Doublestein

Cyrus Jam

Jason Smith

Life of Pi: Richard Parker

Erik De Boer

Sean Comer

Betsy Asher Hall

Kai-Hua Lan

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Brave: Argument

Travis Hathaway

Olivier Soares

Peter Sumanaseni

Brian Tindall

Hotel Transylvania: Dracula

Bill Haller

Tim Pixton

Jorge Vigara

Wreck-It Ralph: Vanellope

John Kahwaty

Suzan Kim

Michelle Robinson

Tony Smeed

The Pirates! Band of Misfits

Will Becher

Jay Grace

Loyd Price

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

Ted: Jimmy Kimmel Live!

James W. Brown

Brad Fox

Ross Nakamura

Jeff Woo

Sinbad: Episode 1

Andy Guest

James Moxon

James Reid

Greg Spencer

Hallmark: Motherbird

Vince Baertsoen

Kevin Ives

Laurent Makowski

Joshua Merck

Game of Thrones: Training the Dragons

Irfan Celik

Florian Friedmann

Ingo Schachner

Chris Stenner

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

The Hobbit: Goblin Caverns

Ryan Arcus

Simon Jung

Alastair Maher

Anthony M. Patti

Prometheus: LV-233

Julien Bolbach

Marco Genovesi

Martin Riedel

Marco Rolandi

The Avengers: Midtown Manhattan

Richard Bluff

Giles Hancock

David Meny

Andy Proctor

Life of Pi: Open Ocean

Jason Bayever

Sho Hasegawa

Jimmy Jewell

Walt Jones

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Brave: The Forest

Tim Best

Steve Pilcher

Inigo Quilez

Andy Whittock

ParaNorman: Graveyard

Phil Brotherton

Robert Desue

Oliver Jones

Nick Mariana

ParaNorman: Main Street

Alice Bird

Matt Delue

Caitlin Pashalek

Rise of the Guardians: The North Pole

Eric Bouffard

Sonja Burchard

Andy Harbeck

Peter Maynez

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Matt Aitken

Victor Huang

Christian Rivers

R. Christopher White

The Avengers: Downtown Manhattan

Colin Benoit

Jeremy Goldman

Tory Mercer

Anthony Rispoli

Total Recall: Hover Car Chase

Daniel Baldwin

Mattias Forsstrom

Sam Schwier

Joshua Wassung

The Amazing Spider-Man

Rob Engle

David Schaub

Cosku Turhan

Max Tyrie

Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture

The Avengers: Helicarrier

Rene Garcia

Bruce Holcomb

Polly Ing

Aaron Wilson

The Impossible: Orchid Hotel

Markus Donhauser

Patrick Lehn

Angel Martinez

Juergen Pirman

Men in Black 3: Cape Canaveral/ Apollo Launch

Craig Feifarek

Hee-Chel Nam

Erik Neill

Taehyun Park

The Dark Knight Rises: Airplane Heist

Scott Beverly

Alan Faucher

Ian Hunter

Steve Newburn

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Brave

Chris Chapman

Dave Hale

Michael K. O'Brien

Bill Watral

ParaNorman: Practical Volumetrics

Aidan Fraser

Joe Gorski

Eric Kuehne

Andrew Nawrot

ParaNorman: Angry Aggie Ink-Blot Electricity

Michael Cordova

Grant Laker

Susanna Luck

Peter Vickery

Rise of the Guardians: Last Stand

Andy Hayes

Carl Hooper

Andrew Wheeler

Stephen Wood

Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

Sinbad

James Moxon

Lyndall Spagnoletti

Greg Spencer

Simon Wicker

Pyke

Rene Borst

Thilo Ewers

Adam Figielski

Jonas Stuckenbrock

Call of Duty: Eclipse - Surprise

Chris Bayol

Steve Beck

Chris Knight

Robert Sethi

5 Gum RPM: Choose Your Energy

Kaan Atilla

Kevin Gillen

Isaac Irvin

Brandon Lester

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

Toyota: Real Deal

Adam Berg

Niles Heckman

Ronald Herbst

Vernon Wilbert

Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn

Steven Chen

Phil Dakin

Paul Stodolny

Call of Duty: Eclipse - Surprise

Chris Bayol

Steve Beck

Chris Knight

Robert Sethi

ZombiU

Dominique Boidin

Léon Bérelle

Rémi Kozyra

Maxime Luère

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Areito Echevarria

Chet Leavai

Garry Runke

Francois Sugny

Life of Pi: Storm of God

Harry Mukhopadhyay

David Stopford

Mark Williams

Derek Wolfe

Battleship

Florent Andorra

Willi Geiger

Rick Hankins

Florian Witzel

Life of Pi: Ocean

Jason Bayever

David Horsley

Scott Townsend

Miles Vignol

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

Nike: Biomorph

Aladino Debert

Eric Ebling

Ken Mitchel Jones

Jason Mortimer

Last Resort: Captain

Matt Von Brock

Bruce Coy

Junaid Farooq

Aldo Ruggiero

Guinness: Cloud

Tom Bussell

Neil Davies

Nissan Altima: Wouldn't it be Cool

Tim Borgmann

David Forcada

Aron Hjartarson

Shayne Ryan

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Jean-Luc Azzis

Steven Mcgillen

Christoph Salzmann

Charles Tait

Life of Pi: Storm of God

Ryan Clarke

Jose Fernandez

Sean Oharas

Hamish Schumacher

The Avengers: Hulk Punch

Chris Balog

Peter Demarest

Nelson Sepulveda

Alan Travis

Prometheus: Engineers & the Orrery

Xavier Bourque

Sam Cole

Simone Riginelli

Denis Scolan

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program

Hemingway & Gellhorn

Nathan Abbot

Shelley Campbell

Chris Morley

Christopher Paizis

Last Resort: Captain

Matt Von Brock

Jason Fotter

Aldo Ruggiero

Brian Williams

White Walker Army?

Falk Boje?

Esther Engel?

Alexey Kuchinsky?

Klaus Wuchta

?Hell on Wheels: Blood Moon?

Antonio Chang?

Jason Fotter?

Eric Hayden?

Josh Miyaji

Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial

Chevy 2012 Silverado

Dominik Bauch

Nicholas Kim

Benjamin Walsh

Norfolk Southern: City of Possibilities

Tom Bardwell

Chris Bernier

Kyle Cody

Jeff Lopez

Call of Duty: Eclipse - Surprise

Chris Bayol

Steve Beck

Chris Knight

Robert Sethi

Nike: Game On, World

Daniel Marsh

Paul O'Shea

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem

Heather Drummons

Joel Friesch

Troy Griffin

Chris Hummel

SeaWorld: Turtle Trek 3D/ 360

Timur "Taron" Baysal

Jae Choel Hong

Cecil Magpuri

Michael Roderick

Earthquake: Evidence of a Restless Planet

Matthew Blackwell

Tom Kennedy

Jeroen Lapré

Mike Schmitt

The Ball Unleashed

Gianni Aliotti

Lisa Zusmer Delprete

Marc Dominic Rienzo

Eric Sanford

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Voile Noir

Michael Balthazart

Raphaël Gaudin

Clément Granjon De Lepinay

Quentin Sauvinet

Globosome

Sascha Geddert

Johannes Peter

Patrick Schuler

Philipp Wolf

Rollin' Safari

Kyra Buschor

Anna Habermehl

Constantin Päplow

Natalis

Daniel Brkovic

David Kirchner

Jan-Marcel Kuehn

Related article on THR.com:

Visual Effects Oscar: The Illusions Behind 'Avengers' Through 'Snow White and the Huntsman'

_ _ _ _

Find more online: THR.com

Show Comments
When using Facebook Connect your image and name may display on Wonderwall. All Privacy Settings are controlled by Facebook
Like us on Facebook?
aa