Close

Dakota Fanning

Vitals

Real Name:
Hannah Dakota Fanning
Date of Birth:
February 23, 1994
Hometown:
Conyers, Georgia
Resides in:
Los Angeles

Spotlight

Dakota Fanning’s Hollywood career actually started back in the Peach State when her mom enrolled the big-eyed blonde in an acting workshop at 5. After quickly booking a Tide commercial, her family recognized her potential and uprooted the family to Los Angeles. Smart move as she became the youngest performer ever to be nominated for an individual SAG Award in 2001 when she played daughter to Sean Penn’s developmentally disabled dad in “I Am Sam”. She filled her resume for the next eight years playing the on-screen daughter/charge/younger version of Hollywood’s elite including Charlize Theron (“Trapped”), Reese Witherspoon (“Sweet Home Alabama”), Robert DeNiro (who threw her a surprise birthday party when they worked on "Hide and Seek" together), Denzel Washington (“Man On Fire”) and Tom Cruise (“War Of The Worlds”). Wanting to break out of the child star mold as a teen, she took on the role as villainous vamp Jane in a couple of the “Twilight” films and played real-life Runaways frontwoman Cherie Currie opposite Kristen Stewart as Joan Jett. Despite being the youngest star asked to join the Academy, she maintained good grades, was a cheerleader and voted homecoming queen at a couple LA-area private high schools until she graduated in 2011.

We are updating our Terms of Use. Learn More
aa