Close

Bret Michaels

Vitals

Real Name:
Bret Michael Sychak
Date of Birth:
March 15, 1963
Hometown:
Butler, Penn.
Resides in:
Los Angeles

Spotlight

Bret Michaels spent the early ‘80s gigging around Pittsburgh with his band Paris before moving to LA, hooking up with guitarist C.C. DeVille and changing the act’s name to Poison. They released their first record, “Look What The Cat Dragged In, which included eternal party anthem “Talk Dirty To Me” in 1986. The 1988 follow-up, Open Up And Say … Ahh!, and hits like “Unskinny Bop,” “Something To Believe In” and “Every Rose Has Its Thorn” grew the rabid fanbase. But music tastes changed and strife between Michaels and DeVille grew, culminating in a fight at the 1991 VMAs and DeVille’s subsequent firing, and Poison was dropped by their label in 1998. Michaels, who was diagnosed with diabetes at 6, broke his nose, jaw, several fingers and a few ribs in 1994 car accident. He powered through, opening a film production company with Charlie Sheen to release “Letter From Death Row,” which he wrote, co-directed, starred in and scored. His role in a Pamela Anderson sex tape almost became his most infamous, but he sued to stop release.  After a Poison reunion and two solo CDs in 2003 and 2005, the father of two girls (Raine and Jorja with ex Kristi Gibson) reinvented himself as a reality star with the 2007 VH1 dating series “Rock Of Love”, 2010’s “Life As I Know It” and 2013’s “Rock My RV”. He also won “Celebrity Apprentice” in 2010.

aa