Close

Eric Church

Vitals

Real Name:
Kenneth Eric Church
Date of Birth:
May 3, 1977
Hometown:
Granite Falls, NC
Resides in:
Nashville

Spotlight

As a teen, Eric Church bought a guitar and taught himself how to play all his favorite inspirations (Hank Williams Jr., Merle Haggard, The Band). By his junior year, he had lined up a regular gig in a local bar. But professional music would have to wait as Church promised his dad that he would graduate from college in exchange for a bankrolled six-month trial period in Nashville. He majored in marketing at Appalachian State University and then headed to Music City. He eventually landed a publishing deal with Sony/ATV Tree and wrote songs for other artists like Terri Clark (“The World Needs A Drink”) before signing to Capitol Records. His first album, Sinner Like Me, was released in 2006 and the first single “How ‘Bout You” became a Top 20 hit as did “Two Pink Lines” and “Guys Like Me.” His sophomore set, Carolina, dropped in 2009 and was followed in 2011 by his first No. 1 CD Chief, which included singles like “Drink In My Hand” and “Springsteen” and was nominated for a Best Country Grammy. It won Album of The Year at the CMA Awards. The marijuana advocate known for his signature aviators and trucker hats also had a No. 1 when he sang with Luke Bryan and Jason Aldean on 2013’s “The Only Way I Know.” He is currently touring and promoting his fourth CD The Outsiders. Church married music publisher Katherine Blasingame in 2008 and they welcomed son Boone in 2011.

We have updated our Terms of Use. Learn More
aa