Close

Jonas Brothers

Vitals

Real Name:
Paul Kevin Jonas II
Date of Birth:
November 5, 1987
Hometown:
Wyckoff, NJ
Resides in:
LA, New Jersey

Spotlight

The Jonas Brothers revived the fading boy band genre with their curls, cuteness and catchy pop songs for the millennial crowd. Joe, Kevin and Nick were encouraged to practice singing and take up the guitar, drums and/or keyboard at an early age. Type 1 diabetes-afflicted Nick was the first JoBro to go pro — nabbing a talent agent at 6, singing on Broadway, and releasing a solo debut in 2004. In 2005, the siblings banded together and within a year signed to Columbia, toured with Kelly Clarkson, released It’s About Time and were dropped by their label. They found a new home at Disney in 2007 and it immediately proved a better marketing fit. Their self-titled record debuted at No. 5 in 2007, the same year they appeared on an episode of Hannah Montana, opened for Miley Cyrus on tour and performed “SOS” at the American Music Awards. They signed their own multi-million touring deal, starred in a Disney Channel movie Camp Rock (2008’s most-watched cable program) and a TV series called JONAS, dueted at the 2009 Grammys with Stevie Wonder, released two more No. 1 CDs in 2008 and 2009, and showcased the pandemonium that followed them around in a big-screen concert film. Nick also made a side solo outing in 2010 with his band The Administration. While Joe and Nick have cycled through a variety of teen queens including Taylor Swift, Camilla Belle (who appeared in the “Lovebug” video), Ashley Greene, Demi Lovato, Cyrus and Selena Gomez, Kevin officially took off his purity ring when he married Danielle Deleasa in 2009. An E! reality show Married To Jonas followed shortly thereafter.

We have updated our Terms of Use. Learn More
aa