Vitals

Real Name:
Alecia Moore
Date of Birth:
September 8, 1979
Hometown:
Doylestown, Penn.
Resides in:
Los Angeles

Spotlight

The same rebellious spirit that made Pink a troubled teen has served her well as a rock star. A product of divorced parents, she was a Philly club rat (writing songs, dancing and singing backup) by 13, which resulted in a near-fatal overdose of crystal meth, angel dust, ecstasy and cocaine at 15 and subsequent arrests for petty theft and trespassing. But by driving age, she’d secured a record deal with L.A. Reid as part of R& B/pop trio Choice. After two years and no success, Pink went solo, dyed her hair and picked her moniker to match. Her 2000 debut, Can't Take Me Home, sold 3 million records on the strength of three Top 10 singles, "There U Go," "Most Girls" and "You Make Me Sick." She won a Grammy in 2001 when she contributed vocals to the No. 1 remake of "Lady Marmalade" for Moulin Rouge. Missundaztood (2001), fueled by "Get the Party Started" and "Don't Let Me Get Me," sold 10 million copies worldwide. She captured her second Grammy with the single "Trouble" (2003) and scaled the singles charts again with 2006’s “Stupid Girls.” The same year she married motocross racer Carey Hart in Costa Rica after four years of on-and-off romance and a brief tryst with Tommy Lee although the couple separated in in 2008. The heartbreak got her creative juices flowing on fifth album Funhouse, which contained her first solo No. 1 hit "So What" and debuted at No. 2 on The Billboard 200, the highest showing of her career. Her personal life has been on an upswing ever since, reuniting with Hart in 2009 and having daughter Willow Sage Hart in 2011.

aa