Close

Aaron Paul

Vitals

Real Name:
Aaron Paul Sturtevant
Date of Birth:
August 27, 1979
Hometown:
Emmett, ID
Resides in:
Los Angeles

Spotlight

Aaron Paul made a small and humble entrance into life — he was born a month premature in his parents’ bathroom — but thanks to his breakout role on arguably one of the greatest TV series in history, charisma and voracious Twitter following he is currently living life large and in charge. After working as an usher at the Universal Studios Movie Theatre in Hollywood in the late ‘90s and appearing as a contestant on “The Price Is Right” in 1998, he bulked up his résumé with one-off appearances on shows like “Beverly Hills, 90210,” “Melrose Place” (Frat Boy #2), “Suddenly Susan,” “The X-Files,” “NYPD Blue,” “CSI,” “ER” and “Veronica Mars” as well as a few minor film roles like “K-PAX,” “Van Wilder” and “Mission: Impossible III.” He moved up to a recurring character with a first and last name on the short-lived “Point Pleasant” in 2005, but it wasn’t until his multi-season arc on “Big Love” that viewers really started to know the actor’s real name. In 2008, he landed “Breaking Bad.” His profanity-happy character Jesse Pinkman was supposed to die in the first-season finale, but he had so impressed producers that they instead kept him around until the end in 2013. He was nominated for three Outstanding Supporting Actor Emmys for the drama. The two-time winner wed Lauren Parsekian in May 2013 and has been busy filming one film after another since “Bad” ended including “Need For Speed” and “Hellion.”

aa